Saturday, October 11, 2014

SUBMISSIONS FOR BEST FOREIGN FILM OF 2014



A RECORD 83 FOREIGN COUNTRIES HAVE OSCAR® ON THEIR MINDS

First, a word to my readers and followers. I was very busy the last six months of 2013, and the first eight months of this year, 2014. So, I slacked in my duties for "Mimi at the Movies," both on this blog and the "Mimi at the Movies" on Facebook. Twitter fared better, because it is so easy and quick to pass the news there. But today, I received an email from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announcing the submission of the feature motion pictures 83 countries have submitted to enter the race for Best Foreign Language motion picture Oscar, and I realized I better get busy.


Yes, another record. Last year was a record for that time with 76 submissions. This year's first-time entries are Kosovo, Malta, Mauritania and Panama. Welcome, all, to Mimi at the Movies, and may you have a happy and exciting experience with the Academy!

This year's submissions, with the director(s), are:
 
Afghanistan, "A Few Cubic Meters of Love," Jamshid Mahmoudi;
Argentina, "Wild Tales," Damián Szifrón;
Australia, "Charlie's Country," Rolf de Heer;
Austria, "The Dark Valley," Andreas Prochaska;
Azerbaijan, "Nabat," Elchin Musaoglu;
Bangladesh, "Glow of the Firefly," Khalid Mahmood Mithu;
Belgium, "Two Days, One Night," Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne;
Bolivia, "Forgotten," Carlos Bolado;
Bosnia and Herzegovina, "With Mom," Faruk Lončarevič;
Brazil, "The Way He Looks," Daniel Ribeiro;
Bulgaria, "Bulgarian Rhapsody," Ivan Nitchev;
Canada, "Mommy," Xavier Dolan;
Chile, "To Kill a Man," Alejandro Fernández Almendras;
China, "The Nightingale," Philippe Muyl;
Colombia, "Mateo," María Gamboa;
Costa Rica, "Red Princesses," Laura Astorga Carrera;
Croatia, "Cowboys," Tomislav Mršić;
Cuba, "Conducta," Ernesto Daranas Serrano;
Czech Republic, "Fair Play," Andrea Sedláčková;
Denmark, "Sorrow and Joy," Nils Malmros;
Dominican Republic, "Cristo Rey," Leticia Tonos;
Ecuador, "Silence in Dreamland," Tito Molina;
Egypt, "Factory Girl," Mohamed Khan;
Estonia, "Tangerines," Zaza Urushadze;
Ethiopia, "Difret," Zeresenay Berhane Mehari;
Finland, "Concrete Night," Pirjo Honkasalo;
France, "Saint Laurent," Bertrand Bonello;
Georgia, "Corn Island," George Ovashvili;
Germany, "Beloved Sisters," Dominik Graf;
Greece, "Little England," Pantelis Voulgaris;
Hong Kong, "The Golden Era," Ann Hui;
Hungary, "White God," Kornél Mundruczó;
Iceland, "Life in a Fishbowl," Baldvin Zophoníasson;
India, "Liar's Dice," Geetu Mohandas;
Indonesia, "Soekarno," Hanung Bramantyo;
Iran, "Today," Reza Mirkarimi;
Iraq, "Mardan," Batin Ghobadi;
Ireland, "The Gift," Tom Collins;
Israel, "Gett, the Trial of Viviane Amsalem," Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz;
Italy, "Human Capital," Paolo Virzì;
Japan, "The Light Shines Only There," Mipo O;
Kosovo, "Three Windows and a Hanging," Isa Qosja;
Kyrgyzstan, "Kurmanjan Datka Queen of the Mountains," Sadyk Sher-Niyaz;
Latvia, "Rocks in My Pockets," Signe Baumane;
Lebanon, "Ghadi," Amin Dora, director;
Lithuania, "The Gambler," Ignas Jonynas;
Luxembourg, "Never Die Young," Pol Cruchten;
Macedonia, "To the Hilt," Stole Popov;
Malta, "Simshar," Rebecca Cremona;
Mauritania, "Timbuktu," Abderrahmane Sissako;
Mexico, "Cantinflas," Sebastián del Amo;
Moldova, "The Unsaved," Igor Cobileanski;
Montenegro, "The Kids from the Marx and Engels Street," Nikola Vukčević;
Morocco, "The Red Moon," Hassan Benjelloun, director;
Nepal, "Jhola," Yadav Kumar Bhattarai;
Netherlands, "Accused," Paula van der Oest;
New Zealand, "The Dead Lands," Toa Fraser;
Norway, "1001 Grams," Bent Hamer, director;
Pakistan, "Dukhtar," Afia Nathaniel, director;
Palestine, "Eyes of a Thief," Najwa Najjar;
Panama, "Invasion," Abner Benaim;
Peru, "The Gospel of the Flesh," Eduardo Mendoza;
Philippines, "Norte, the End of History," Lav Diaz;
Poland, "Ida," Paweł Pawlikowski;
Portugal, "What Now? Remind Me," Joaquim Pinto;
Romania, "The Japanese Dog," Tudor Cristian Jurgiu;
Russia, "Leviathan," Andrey Zvyagintsev;
Serbia, "See You in Montevideo," Dragan Bjelogrlić;
Singapore, "Sayang Disayang," Sanif Olek;
Slovakia, "A Step into the Dark," Miloslav Luther;
Slovenia, "Seduce Me," Marko Šantić, director;
South Africa, "Elelwani," Ntshavheni Wa Luruli;
South Korea, "Haemoo," Shim Sung-bo;
Spain, "Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed," David Trueba;
Sweden, "Force Majeure," Ruben Östlund;
Switzerland, "The Circle," Stefan Haupt;
Taiwan, "Ice Poison," Midi Z;
Thailand, "The Teacher’s Diary," Nithiwat Tharathorn;
Turkey, "Winter Sleep," Nuri Bilge Ceylan;
Ukraine, "The Guide," Oles Sanin;
United Kingdom, "Little Happiness," Nihat Seven;
Uruguay, "Mr. Kaplan," Álvaro Brechner;
Venezuela, "The Liberator," Alberto Arvelo.


The 87th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 15, 2015, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.
The Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network.  The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.
ABOUT THE ACADEMY 
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is the world’s preeminent movie-related organization, with a membership of more than 6,000 of the most accomplished men and women working in cinema. In addition to the annual Academy Awards—in which the members vote to select the nominees and winners — the Academy presents a diverse year-round slate of public programs, exhibitions and events; acts as a neutral advocate in the advancement of motion picture technology; and, through its Margaret Herrick Library and Academy Film Archive, collects, preserves, restores and provides access to movies and items related to their history. Through these and other activities the Academy serves students, historians, the entertainment industry and people everywhere who love movies.


Friday, July 04, 2014

Some News About International Animation

FROZEN from Walt Disney Studios
The movie-going public in the USA fell in love with this
animated feature like hardly any other, "Frozen" (2013). It not only won the Oscar for Best Animated Feature, but almost anyone who is a child or has a child in the family knows the featured song by memory, almost if not totally. It received the Oscar for Best Song, same as the title. It was written by the husband-and-wife songwriting team of Robert and Kristen Lopez, who wrote all the songs for the movie.

There is no doubt in the minds of the American movie-going public that the U.S. leads the animation parade in quality, but there is high quality animation in other countries as well. Unfortunately, the language barrier is keeping those quality works from being distributed in English-speaking countries. There is no law against it. Americans, in general, do not like to read subtitles and any motion picture requiring them for the movie-going public immediatly raises a red flag for U.S. distributors. It is more profitable to saturate America with animation from Disney or Pixar and rake in the quick dough. Both are a sure bet.

Here's the trailer for "The Tale of Princess Kaguya" ('Kaguya-hime no Monogatari', 2013), the latest from Isao Takahata, also director of "Grave of the Fireflies" ('Hotaru no Haka', 1988). Language is not a problem with most of the products coming from Studio Ghibli. One can enjoy them by simply viewing them as a silent movie while enjoying a music soundtrack.


Interestingly, the films from the two founders of the legendary animation Studio Ghibli premiered in 2013 and 14. This one by Takahata and the other from the "master," Hayao Miyazaki , "The Wind Rises" ('Kaze Tachinu', 2013). Miyazaki announced it was his farewell as a director of animation. Takahata's last film before "The Tale of Princess Kaguya," was "My Neighbors the Yamadas, 1999) but he seems not to have any intention of retiring officially.
The script, for "The Tale of Princess Kaguya," which Takahata did not write, is  based on an anonymous ninth-century folk tale with the title "The Tale of the Bamboo Cutter." It is the story of an elderly farming couple, who find a tiny newborn baby girl inside a bamboo plant, and decide to adopt her as their daughter. She grows more quickly than normal and many men desire her, even the emperor.

Hayao Miyazaki

 A Few Words About Japanese animator Hayao Miyazaki, the other founder of Studio Ghibli.This is what I wrote before I had a chance to see "The Wind Rises". I did see it and loved it as I have all of his other works: 
 http://mimiatthemovies.blogspot.com/2013/11/a-few-words-about-japanese-animator.html 

 The Wind Rises
THE WIND RISES
"The Wind Rises," Official Trailer. A look at the life of Jiro Horikoshi, the man who designed Japanese fighter planes, called Zeros, during World War II. Popular song in USA was, "Johnny Got A Zero". This movie written and Directed by Hayao Miyazaki, and he wrote it is his last motion picture.



THE LATINO CONNECTION

Ale Abreu’s "The Boy and the World" (O menino e o mundo),  premièred at the Rio Film Festival, Brazil 2014, in the New Trends category. In June, "The Boy and the World" took the top prizes at the most recent prestigious international 38th Annecy International Animated Film Festival. The Brazilian feature, for which Ale Abreu drew all the frames, earned the top honors from both the jury and the audience. The film won both the festival’s Cristal Award as well as the audience award for favorite film during the 38th festival. This is the second year in a row that a Brazilian feature has won the top prize. In 2013 the Cristal Award went to Luiz Bolognesie’s "A Story of Love and Fury" ("Uma história de amor e fúria"). Sorry, no trailer available for "The Boy and the World" or "A Story of Love and Fury."

Sunday, May 25, 2014

67th Cannes Film Festival Winners, 2014


Official Poster of the 67th Cannes Film Festival, 2014

Director Jane Campion (The Piano) headed the Jury of the 2014, 67th Cannes Film Festival last night in France (May 25th). She revealed the prize winners during the Awards Ceremony. For more about the Jury, etc., see previous post.

Lambert Wilson hosted Uma Thurman and Quentin Tarantino onto the stage of the Grand Théâtre Lumière to award the Palme d’or to Nuri Bilge Ceylan for his film Winter Sleep


The full list of the Campion nine-member Jury winners:

Palme d’Or (Golden Palm): Winter Sleep, directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan of Turkey;

Grand Prize: Le Meraviglie (The Wonders), Alice Rohrwacher;

Best Director: Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher;

Jury Prize: Mommy, by Canadian director Xavier Dolan, sharing the honor with French filmmaker Jean-Luc Godard's Goodbye to Language;

The Camera d'or Best Acting Ensemble Prize: Party Girl by Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis;

Best Actress: Julianne Moore for her role in David Chronenberg's,  Maps To The Stars, but she was not present;

Best Actor: Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner;

Prize of Un Certain Regard: Fehér Isten (White God) by Kornél Mundruczó;

Jury Prize: Tourist by Ruben Östlund;

Un Certain Regard Special Prize: The Salt of the Earth by Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado;

Best Actor: David Gulpill in Charlie's Country by Rolf de Heer;

The special Jury Honor went to The Salt of the Earth by Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, a documentary about the latter's photographer father. Wenders was not present to accept the award. 

The late Sergio Leone’s Per un pugno di dollari (A Fistful of Dollars) was presented by Quentin Tarantino, and screened at the end of the ceremony.

WATCH THE VIDEO OF THE CEREMONY - IN ENGLISH:

 http://www.festival-cannes.com/en.html 

Also, the Official English Website. 

Wednesday, April 30, 2014

67th CANNES FESTIVAL de CINÉMA


PRESENTING, the 2014th, OFFICIAL JURY of The 67th CANNES FESTIVAL de Cinéma
MAY 14 - 25, 2014



The New Zealand director, producer and screenwriter Jane Campion, winner of the Palme d’or for The Piano, will be the President of the Jury of the 67th Festival de Cannes, wich has always sought to adopt a universal and inter-national approach. In tune
with this tradition, Campion will be surrounded by eight luminaries of  world cinema from China, Korea,  Denmark, Iran, the United States, France and Mexico.

As in 2009, the Jury will include five women and four men. Their task will be to decide between the 18 films in Competition in order to select the winners – to be announced on stage at the ceremony Saturday 24th May. The winner of the Palme d’or will be screened during the Festival’s closing evening on Sunday 25th of May, in the presence of the Jury and the entire team of the winning motion picture.

THE JURY
Jane CAMPION – President
(Director, Screenwriter, Producer – New Zealand)
Carole BOUQUET (Actress – France)
Sofia COPPOLA (Director, Screenwriter, Producer – United States)
Leila HATAMI (Actress – Iran)
JEON Do-yeon (Actress – South Korea)
Willem DAFOE (Actor – United States)
Gael GARCIA BERNAL (Actor, Director, Producer – Mexico)
JIA Zhangke (Director, Screenwriter, Producer – China)
Nicolas Winding REFN (Director, Screenwriter, Producer – Denmark)

Position in picture and Copyrights:


1. Jane Campion © Lisa Tomasetti
2. Jia Zhangke © RR
3. Willem Dafoe © RR
4. Leila Hatami © Saba Siahpoush
5. Carole Bouquet © Paul Schmidt
6. Gael Garcia Bernal © Floria Gonzalez
7.
Jia Do-yeon © RR
8. Nicolas Winding Refn © Jonas Bie
9. Sofia Coppola © Andrew Durham

 
Carole Bouquet, Actress (France) After her film debut in 1977 with Luis Buñuel in That Obscure Object of Desire, Bouquet alternated between arthouse and blockbuster productions. A Bond Girl in 1981 in For Your Eyes Only, she worked with Bertrand Blier on Buffet Froid (1979) and Too Beautiful For You (1989) for which she won the César for Best Actress. She appeared in Le jour des idiots by Werner Schroeter, Michel Blanc’s Dead Tired and Embrassez qui vous voudrez, Lucie Aubrac by Claude Berri, L’Enfer by Danis Tanovic, Nordeste by Juan Diego Solanas (Festival de Cannes 2005) and Unforgivable by André Téchiné.

Sofia Coppola, Director and screenwriter (United States)
Coppola’s first feature film, The Virgin Suicides (1999) was selected for the Directors’ Fortnight at Cannes, where it met with international critical acclaim. Four years later, after several Oscar nominations for Lost in Translation, including Best Director, she walked off with the Best Screenplay award. Her third film, Marie-Antoinette was selected in Competition at Cannes in 2006. After picking up a Golden Lion in Venice for Somewhere (2010), Sofia Coppola opened Un Certain Regard with her last film The Bling Ring at the Festival de Cannes in 2013.

Leila Hatami, Actress (Iran) Born in Tehran into a family of filmmakers, she started out acting in films directed by her father, Ali Hatami, before starring in Dariush Mehrjui’s Leila (1998) which brought her to national attention. It was Asghar Farhadi who established her on the world stage with A Separation (Golden Bear at the 2011 Berlin Festival). She picked up the Best Actress award in Karlovy Vary for her role in Ali Mosaffa’s Last Step in 2012.

Jeon Do-yeon, Actress (South Korea) The first Korean actress to receive the Best Actress award at the Festival de Cannes for her role in Secret Sunshine by Lee Chang-dong (2007), Jeon Do-yeon started out as a television actress before turning exclusively to cinema. Her major films include I Wish I Had a Wife by Ryoo Seung, My Mother, The Mermaid by Park Jin-pyo and The Housemaid by Im Sang-soo, presented at Cannes in 2010. A massive celebrity in her country, she has just finished shooting Memories of the Sword by Park Heung-sik.

Willem Dafoe, Actor (United States) Twice nominated for an Oscar, for Oliver Stone’s Platoon and Shadow of the Vampire, Dafoe has appeared in 80 films including Grand Budapest Hotel by Wes Anderson, Light Sleeper by Paul Schrader, The Last Temptation of Christ by Martin Scorsese, Antichrist by Lars von Trier and The English Patient by Anthony Minghella. He will soon be appearing in A Most Wanted Man by Anton Corbijn and Pasolini by Abel Ferrara. A co-founder of the Wooster Group – an experimental theatre collective – he is currently on tour with Bob Wilson’s play The Old Woman.

Gael García Bernal, Actor, director and producer (Mexico)
Bernal first came to public attention in Iñárritu’s Amorres Perros, soon followed by Y Tu Mamá También by Alfonso Cuarón. He then featured in films directed by some of the greats of international cinema, such as The Motorcycle Diaries by Walter Salles, Pedro Almodóvar’s Bad Education, The Science of Sleep by Michel Gondry, Babel by Gonzalez Iñárritu, and The Limits of Control by Jim Jarmusch. In 2005, he founded his Canana production company with Diego Luna and in 2010, after a few short films, directed his first feature film, Deficit, selected at La Semaine de la Critique at Cannes.

Nicolas Winding Refn
, Director, screenwriter and producer (Denmark)
His first film, Pusher (1996), written and directed at the age of 24, immediately became a cult movie and he shot to fame throughout the world. He then directed Bleeder (1999), Fear X (2003), Pusher II & III (2004 & 2005), Bronson (2008) and Valhalla Rising (2009), all characteristic of the style that came to be dubbed "Refn-esque". In 2011, Drive was presented at the Festival de Cannes and won the Best Direction prize, awarded by the Jury presided by Robert De Niro. His last film, Only God Forgives, featured in Competition at Cannes in 2013.

Jia Zhangke, Director, screenwriter and producer (China)
After first studying art Jia Zhangke, born in 1970, attended the Beijing Film Academy in the 1990s. After the success of his first film, Xao Wu (1998), he directed Platform (Zhantai, 2000) and Unknown Pleasures (Ren xiao yao, 2002) selected for Venice and Cannes respectively. Still Life picked up the Golden Lion in Venice in 2006. He also presented 24 City at the Festival de Cannes, in Competition in 2008 and I Wish I Knew for Un Certain Regard in 2010. Last year, A Touch of Sin garnered the Best Screenplay prize awarded by the Jury, Steven Spielberg, presiding
.




Saturday, March 29, 2014

Geraldine Chaplin's Actress Daughter



Oona Castilla Chaplin (born in Madrid, 1986), is the daughter of actress Geraldine Chaplin and Chilean cinematographer Patricio Castilla, which means she is also the granddaughter of movie genius and music composer (example, "Smile") Sir Charles Spencer Chaplin (Charlie) and her namesake Oona O'Neil Chaplin, the daughter of playwright Eugene O'Neill. The original Oona never became an actress, but chose instead to marry Charlie, his fourth and last wife. Together, while living in Switzerland, they produced eight children, Geraldine being the oldest, Michael next.

During a long-term relationship, Geraldine, whose first starring role was Tonya in "Dr. Zhivago," and Spanish director Carlos Saura had a son, Shane Saura Chaplin. [In Spain, everyone has two last names, first that of the father and last, the mother's]. Shane is Oona Castilla's half-brother.

The current Oona began her career with a small role in the Bond movie "Quantum of Solace," moved up to the role in "Purgatory," and now has the role of Talisa Maegyr (converted by marriage to Talisa Stark) in "Game of Thrones." She now resides in the Los Angeles area. So, once again, history repeats itself. Onna, IMDb:
http://splashurl.com/l9v9hzj

Geraldine in Dr. Zhivago, 1965

Saturday, February 08, 2014



OSCAR NOMINEES FOR BEST ANIMATED FEATURE MOVIE




FIVE NOMINEES

“The Croods” 
 
"Despicable Me 2" 
“Ernest & Celestine” 
“Frozen”
 
“The Wind Rises” 
A Few Words About Japanese Animator Hayao Miyazaki:  http://splashurl.com/lt8kr4v
 
 

Saturday, January 18, 2014

OSCAR'S BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE MOTION PICTURE NOMINEES


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE MOTION PICTURE


“The Broken Circle Breakdown”
Belgium (2012) 
Director:  
 


"The Great Beauty,” Italy (2013)
 - - original title = La grande bellezza
Director: 
 



  "The Hunt," Denmark (2012)
 - - original title = Jagten
Director:


 

“The Missing Picture,” Cambodia (2013) 
- - original title = L'image manquante
 
Director:
 

 "Omar," Palestine (2013)

Director: 


PROCEDURES OF SELECTION

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc.  In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees.  All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 25, at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.  Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area. Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.


Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2013 will be presented on Oscar® Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® and televised live on the ABC Television Network.  The Oscars, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

To view trailers and get more information, visit the Official Oscar Web site:
http://www.oscar.go.com
 We welcome comments, which will be monitored and then published.

Thursday, January 16, 2014

OSCAR NOMINEES FOR BEST FEATURE MOTION PICTURE 2013


NINE NOMINATIONS FOR BEST FEATURE MOTION PICTURE

10 Nominations - - American Hustle

  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Best Picture
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Production Design
  • Writing (Original Screenplay

10 Nominations - - Gravity

  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Best Picture
  • Cinematography
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Production Design
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects

9 Nominations - - 12 Years a Slave

  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Best Picture
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Production Design

6 Nominations - - Captain Phillips

  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Best Picture>
  • Film Editing
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay
SHOCKER - - NO LEAD ACTOR NOM FOR TOM HANKS!

    6 Nominations - - Dallas Buyers Club

    • Actor in a Leading Role
    • Actor in a Supporting Role
    • Best Picture
    • Film Editing
    • Makeup and Hairstyling
    • Writing (Original Screenplay)

    6 Nominations - - Nebraska

    • Actor in a Leading Role
    • Actress in a Supporting Role
    • Best Picture
    • Cinematography
    • Directing
    • Writing (Original Screenplay)

    QUESTION - Will this be Bruce Dern's year?
     

     5 Nominations - - Her 

    • Best Picture
    • Music (Original Score)
    • Music (Original Song)
    • Production Design
    • Writing (Original Screenplay

     4 Nominations - - Philomena

    • Actress in a Leading Role
    • Best Picture
    • Music (Original Score
    • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

    The Wolf of Wall Street - - 5 Nominations

    • Actor in a Leading Role
    • Actor in a Supporting Role
    • Best Picture
    • Directing
    • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


     PRINT THE ENTIRE OFFICIAL NOMINEE LIST (PDF)
     CRUCIAL GUILD NOMINATONS FOR NOMINATED BEST MOTION PICTURE TO WIN::::
    CINEMATOGRAPHERS NOMINATED: GRAVITY - - Emmanuel Lubezki | NEBRASKA - - Phedon Pamicha.
    DIRECTORS NOMINATED: AMERICAN HUSTLE - - David O. Russell | GRAVITY - - Alfonso Cuarón | NEBRASKA - - Alexander Payne.
    EDITORS NOMINATED: AMERICAN HUSTLE - - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten | CAPTAIN PHILLIPS - - Christopher Rouse | DALLAS BUYERS CLUB - - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa |
    GRAVITY - - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger | 12 YEARS A SLAVE - - Joe Walker.
    SCREENPLAY ADAPTED NOMINATED: CAPTAIN PHILLIPS  - -  Screenplay by Billy Ray | PHILOMENA  - -  Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope | 12 YEARS A SLAVE  - -  Screenplay by John Ridley | WOLF OF WALL STREET  - - Screenplay by Terence Winter.
    SCREENPLAY ORIGINAL NOMINATED: AMERICAN HUSTLE  - -  Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell  | DALLAS BUYERS CLUB  - -  Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack | HER  - -  Written by Spike Jonze | NEBRASKA  - -  Written by Bob Nelson.
    NOMINATED LEAD ACTOR: Christian Bale - - AMERICAN HUSTLE | Bruce Dern - - NEBRASKA | Leonardo DiCaprio - - THE WOLF OF WALL STREET | Chiwetel Ejiofor - - 12 YEARS A Slave | Matthew McConaughey - - DALLAS BUYERS CLUB.

    NOMINATED LEAD ACTRESS: Amy Adams - - AMERICAN HUSTLE | Sandra Bullock - - GRAVITY | Judi Dench - - PHILOMENA | Meryl Streep - - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY (Julia Roberts nominated for best supporting actress).

    Tuesday, January 14, 2014

    LIST OF GOLDEN GLOBES' WINNERS 2014


    And the Hollywood Foreign Press Association Golden Globe winners are:

    http://www.hfpa.org/2014/01/winners-and-nominations-2014/

    Sorry, this is the best I can do. Something is amiss here. Cannot add pictures, etc.

    Friday, January 10, 2014

    Spanish Film Academy Announces Goya Award Nominations

     San Sebastián 2013 Awards Night 

    The Spanish Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced its nominations for the 28th edition of the Goya Awards, to be presented on February 9. The hosts were Quim Gutierrez and Clara Lago.

    Six titles presented at the last 62nd edition of the San Sebastián Film Festival (SSFF), occupy a large part of the nominations and are now featured among the favorites of the year. The Goya of Honor will be presented to filmmaker Jaime de Armiñan this year.


    "Witching and Bitching" (Las brujas de Zugarramurdi), directed by Álex de la Iglesia and screened out of competition in the Official Selection at  this year's 62nd SSFF, on the occasion of the Donostia Award presentation to Carmen Maura, leads with 10 nominations: best supporting actress (Terele Pávez), best music, best production supervision, best editing, best costume design, best sound, best cinematography, best art direction, best makeup and hairstyles, and best special effects.

    Following its world premiere at the Toronto Festival in the Official Selection, where it received the Youth Award for Best Cinematography, Camibal (Cannibal), is nominated in eight categories: best film, best director (Manuel Martín Cuenca), best actor (Antonio de la Torre), best new actress (Olimpia Melinte), best adapted screenplay, best sound, best cinematography and best art direction.

    Having won the Special Jury Prize for Best Film and Silver Shell for Best Actress at the SSFFLa herida (Wounded) bags six Goya nominations: best film, best new director (writer Fernando Franco), best actress (Marian Álvarez), best original screenplay, best editing and best sound.

    The third Spanish film to compete in the SSFF, La herida (Wounded)Vivir es fácil con los ojos cerrados (Living is Easy with Eyes Closed), also competes for seven awards: 
    Best film and best director, David Trueba,
    Best actor, Javier Cámara,
    Best new actress, Natalia de Molina, and
    Best original screenplay, best music, best costume design.

    Zipi y Zape y el club de la canica (Zip and Zap and the 
    Marble Gang), presented on the Velodrome screen after its showing at the Toronto Festival, lands four nominations: best adapted screenplay, best production supervision, best art direction and best special effects.

    The Spain-Argentina co-production Futbolín (Foosball), opening movie of the SSFF's previous edition - 61st, competes for the Goya in the best animated film category.

    Another three titles programmed at the SSFF compete for the Goya for the best foreign film in the Spanish languageGloria (from Chile), directed by Sebastián Lelio, was presented in the Pearls section and was a winner at the 60th SSFF edition of the Films in Progress Industry Award.

    Alongside of it are, La jaula de oro (The Golden Dream) South Korea, directed by Diego Quemada-Díez, and El médico alemán, Wakolda (The German Doctor), Argentina, directed  by Lucía Puenzo. Both competed in the SSFF's Horizontes Latinos section, following their presentation in the "Un certain regard" section at the Cannes Festival last May.


    28th Goya Awards
    Date February 9, 2014
    Venue Centro de Convenciones y Congresos Príncipe Felipe, Madrid
    Host Manel Fuentes
    Network TVE
    28th Goya Nominees:
    http://premiosgoya.academiadecine.com/nominados/?&idioma=EN

    Opt for Spanish or English version of page for finalists - link top of page.