Friday, December 24, 2010

List of Feature Films In race for Oscar Nominations®


The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has released a list of films that qualify for this year's nominations for the February 83rd Academy Awards® in the Best Feature Film category. There are 248 films. Here is the list in alphabetical order:

A-TEAM, THE
AGORA
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
ALL GOOD THINGS
ALPHA AND OMEGA
AMERICAN, THE
ANIMAL KINGDOM
ANOTHER YEAR
ANTON CHEKOV’S THE DUEL
APAPORIS
APPLAUSE
BABIES
BARNEY’S VERSION
BIUTIFUL
BLACK SWAN
BLACK TULIP
BLUE VALENTINE
BOOK OF ELI, THE
BOUNTY HUNTER, THE
BROOKLYN’S FINEST
BURIED
BURLESQUE
CAIRO TIME
CASE 39
CASINO JACK
CATFISH
CATS & DOGS: THE REVENGE OF KITTY GALORE
CHARLIE ST. CLOUD
CHLOE
CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER, THE
CITY ISLAND
CLASH OF THE TITANS
COCO CHANEL & IGOR STRAVINSKY
THE COMPANY MEN
THE CONCERT
CONVICTION
COP OUT
COUNTRY STRONG
CRAYON
THE CRAZIES
CYRUS
DATE NIGHT
DAYBREAKERS
DEAR JOHN
DEATH AT A FUNERAL
DEFENDOR
DESPICABLE ME
DEVIL
DIARY OF A WIMPY KID
DINNER FOR SCHMUCKS
DREAMKILLER
DREAMS OF JINSHA, THE
DROOL
THE DRY LAND
DUE DATE
EASY A
EAT PRAY LOVE
EDGE OF DARKNESS
ESSENTIAL KILLING
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP
EXPECTING MARY
EXPENDABLES, THE
EXTRA MAN, THE
FAIR GAME
FIGHTER, THE
FLIPPED
FOR COLORED GIRLS
FOUR LIONS
FRANKIE & ALICE
FROM PARIS WITH LOVE
FURRY VENGEANCE
GET HIM TO THE GREEK
GET LOW
GHOST WRITER, THE
GIRL ON THE TRAIN, THE
GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNET’S NEXT, THE
GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE, THE
GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO, THE
GOING THE DISTANCE
GREEN ZONE
GREENBERG
GROWN UPS
GULLIVER’S TRAVELS
HAPPY TEARS
HARIMAYA BRIDGE, THE
HARRY BROWN
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1
HEARTBREAKER
HEAVEN’S RAIN
HEMINGWAY’S GARDEN OF EDEN
HEREAFTER
HIDEAWAY (LE REFUGE)
HOLY ROLLERS
HOW DO YOU KNOW
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
HOWL
HUBBLE 3D
I AM LOVE
I LOVE YOU PHILLIP MORRIS
IDIOTS AND ANGELS
ILLUSIONIST, THE
INCEPTION
INSIDE JOB
IRON MAN 2
IT’S KIND OF A FUNNY STORY
JACK GOES BOATING
JACKASS 3D
JOHN RABE
JONAH HEX
JONESES, THE
JUST WRIGHT
KARATE KID, THE
KICK-ASS
KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT, THE
KILLERS
KING’S SPEECH, THE
KNIGHT AND DAY
LAST AIRBENDER, THE
LAST EXORCISM, THE
LAST SONG, THE
LEAP YEAR
LEBANON
LEGEND OF THE GUARDIANS: THE OWLS OF GA’HOOLE
LEGION
LET ME IN
LETTERS TO GOD
LETTERS TO JULIET
LIFE AS WE KNOW IT
LIFE DURING WARTIME
LIKE DANDELION DUST
LITTLE FOCKERS
LOSERS, THE
LOTTERY TICKET
LOUIS
LOVE & OTHER DRUGS
LOVE RANCH
MACGRUBER
MACHETE
MADE IN DAGENHAM
MAO’S LAST DANCER
MARMADUKE
MEGAMIND
MICMACS
MIDDLE MEN
MISCONCEPTIONS
MONSTERS
MORNING GLORY
MOTHER AND CHILD
MY DOG TULIP
MY NAME IS KHAN
MY SOUL TO TAKE
NANNY MCPHEE RETURNS
NEVER LET ME GO
NEXT THREE DAYS, THE
NIGHT CATCHES US
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET
NOWHERE BOY
NUTCRACKER IN 3D, THE
OSS 117 – LOST IN RIO
OCEANS
ONDINE
127 HOURS
THE OTHER GUYS
OUR FAMILY WEDDING
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 2
PERCY JACKSON & THE OLYMPIANS: THE LIGHTNING THIEF
PERFECT GAME, THE
PICTURE ME: A MODEL’S DIARY
PIRANHA 3D
PLEASE GIVE
PREACHER’S KID
PREDATORS
PRINCE OF PERSIA: THE SANDS OF TIME
PURE COUNTRY 2: THE GIFT
QUEEN OF THE LOT
RABBIT HOLE
RAMONA AND BEEZUS
RED
RED HILL
REMEMBER ME
REPO MEN
RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE
RESTREPO
ROBIN HOOD
ROZYCZKA
RUNAWAYS, THE
SALT
SAW 3D
SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD
SECRETARIAT
SEQUESTRO
SEX AND THE CITY 2
SHE’S OUT OF MY LEAGUE
SHREK FOREVER AFTER
SHUTTER ISLAND
SICILIAN GIRL, THE
SIX DAYS IN PARADISE
SKYLINE
SOCIAL NETWORK, THE
SOLITARY MAN
SOMEWHERE
SORCERER’S APPRENTICE, THE
SPLICE
THE SPY NEXT DOOR
STEP UP 3D
STONE
SUMMER WARS
SWITCH, THE
TAKERS
TAMARA DREWE
TANGLED
TAQWACORES, THE
TEMPEST, THE
3 BILLION AND COUNTING
TILLMAN STORY, THE
TINKER BELL AND THE GREAT FAIRY RESCUE
TOOTH FAIRY
TOUCHING HOME
TOURIST, THE
TOWN, THE
TOY STORY 3
TRASH HUMPERS
TRON: LEGACY
TRUE GRIT
TWLIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE, THE
TYLER PERRY’S WHY DID I GET MARRIED TOO?
UNBEATEN
UNSTOPPABLE
VALENTINE’S DAY
VAMPIRES SUCK
VIRGINITY HIT, THE
WAITING FOR “SUPERMAN”
WAKING SLEEPING BEAUTY
WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS
WARRIOR’S WAY, THE
WATERCOLORS
WAY BACK, THE
WELCOME TO THE RILEYS
WHEN IN ROME
WILD GRASS
WINTER’S BONE
WOLFMAN, THE
A WOMAN, A GUN AND A NOODLE SHOP
WRETCHES & JABBERERS
YOGI BEAR
YOU AGAIN
YOU WILL MEET A TALL DARK STRANGER
YOUTH IN REVOLT 


The rules for eligibility are:
  • Films must be feature length (defined as over 40 minutes)
  • Publicly exhibited by means of 35mm or 70mm film, or in a 24- or 48-frame progressive scan Digital Cinema format with a minimum projector resolution of 2048 by 1080 pixels
  • For paid admission in a commercial motion picture theater in Los Angeles County for a qualifying run of at least seven consecutive days, advertised and exploited during their Los Angeles County qualifying run in a manner considered normal and customary to the industry.
  • Films that, in any version, receive their first public exhibition or distribution in any manner other than as a theatrical motion picture release will not be eligible for Academy Awards in any category. (This includes broadcast and cable television as well as home video marketing and Internet transmission.) However, ten minutes or ten percent of the running time of a film, whichever is shorter, is allowed to be shown in a nontheatrical medium prior to the film’s theatrical release.
The 83rd Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Tuesday, January 25, 2011, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, in the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar® presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for commenting! Mimi